FIRST TIME CUSTOMER?

Enter Your Email To See Our First Time Customer Special

The Power of Daisy Flower Extract

Used as an ancient wound treatment, it’s potent in lightening dark spots as well …

28371425 - white daisy with stem isolated on white background

A bouquet of cheerful daisies can definitely brighten your day.

But did you know it can also brighten your skin?

The daisy—a symbol of purity and innocence—is also known as the common daisy, English daisy, bruisewort or woundwort. The daisy’s name originated from the Old English word daes eag which means “day’s eye,” because its petals open at dawn.

This perennial plant grows everywhere—except Antarctica. Amazingly, daisies make up almost 10 percent of all flowering plants on Earth!

I’m no botanist, but when it comes to finding effective ingredients for treating skin problems, I like doing my homework…

How is Daisy Extract Used?

The daisy flower extract has a long history of medicinal use for numerous ailments. Did you know that it has been used since 2,200 B.C.? It’s been said that the ancient Egyptians grew daisies in their gardens and utilized them medicinally.

During the Roman Empire, the military doctors soaked bandages with daisy flower tincture to treat wounded soldiers. They used it to ease pain, bruises, wounds and even broken bones.1

According to 16th-century herbalist John Gerard, daisy extract could effectively treat a variety of medical ailments, including:

Bruises Digestive issues
Swelling Purifying the blood
Migraine Liver problems
Coughs and Pleurisy Extreme menstrual bleeding
Kidney problems Inflamed reproductive tracts 2,3
Fever Swollen breasts
Gallbladder problems Catarrh (a buildup of mucus in the airway or elsewhere in the body)

Presently, daisy flower extract is regarded as “Poor Man’s Arnica”. Due to its antibacterial properties, the flower works wonders in healing wounds and treating bruises.

The daisy can also boost your skin’s beauty. Often referred to as Bellis perennis on ingredient labels, daisy flower extract is used in many skin care products, including astringents, whitening agents, toners, serums, lotions, ointments and poultices.

Daisy Flower Extract: What are the Benefits?

According to a study by pharmacology professor Ali Esmail Al-Snafi entitled, The Pharmacological Importance of Bellis Perennis – A Review, daisy extract contains several secondary metabolites, including:

  •         Anthocyanins
  •         Flavonoids
  •         Polyphenols
  •         Polyacetylenes
  •         Saponins
  •         Triterpenes

These metabolites play significant roles in the plant’s various pharmacological activities, including:

  •         Antimicrobial
  •         Nervous System
  •         Dermatological
  •         Anti-Inflammatory
  •         Cytotoxic
  •         Antioxidant
  •         Hypolipidemic
  •         Anti-hemorrhagic
  •         Hemolytic

Secondary metabolites are organic compounds that don’t play a role in the normal growth, development, or reproduction of an organism.3

In 2012, a study on Wistar albino rats revealed that administered ointment prepared from the Bellis perennis’ n-butanol could heal wounds without the formation of a scar.4

How Does Daisy Flower Extract Lighten the Skin?

Daisy flower extract contains a naturally-occurring substance called L-arbutin. This can help to lighten the skin. It may also help prevent or improve existing skin pigmentation problems. L-arbutin lightens the skin by interfering with pathways that lead to the formation of melanin or pigment, which is responsible for skin coloration.5

Exposure to the sun’s UV rays can trigger melanocytes or melanin-producing cells. Excessive exposure can cause overproduction of melanin, which leads to pigmentation or discoloration. This becomes obvious as we age. Daisy flower extract can block the formation of melanin, effectively preventing pigmentation or dark spots.

Daisy flower extract is a safe, natural alternative for a common skin lightening chemical called hydroquinone. It is effective in skin whitening and improving pigmentation. However, hydroquinone can have adverse effects—especially when used for a long time.

Other beneficial substances in daisy flower extract are antioxidants, malic, and tartaric acids (skin-firming natural acids).

Should I Use Daisy Flower Extract?

Have any of the following issues? Daisy flower extract can help.

  1. Sunspots

Sunspots occur due to prolonged exposure to the sun’s ultraviolet (UV) rays. They are brown, round, flat patches that usually appear on skin that gets regular sun exposure. You might find them on the nose, cheeks, forehead, ears, neck, upper lip, arms and back of the hands. Sunspots are terribly challenging to treat, especially if you can’t bear products with hydroquinone. The good thing is, products with daisy flower extract are known to be potent skin lighteners and they are safe to use.

This is why it’s an essential ingredient in our Dark Spot Corrector. With regular use, our clients have seen amazing results treating dark spots with this product that contains all-natural ingredients, including daisy flower extract.

  1.  Uneven Skin Tone

Patchy skin—areas that are darker than others—can lead to uneven melanin buildup in the skin. When exposed to the sun, the areas of the skin with more melanin will darken more rapidly than other areas, resulting in uneven skin color. Daisy flower extract can naturally lighten these patches, helping to prevent the skin discolorations.

  1.  Premature Wrinkles and Sagging Skin

Frequent UV exposure leads to the damage of collagen fibers, scar tissue buildup, and interference of the creation of new collagen—essential for healthy, supple skin. As time goes by, your skin doesn’t spring back the way young skin does, thus wrinkling, drooping, and sagging begins. Using products containing daisy extract can help keep skin looking youthful.

  1.   Hydroquinone Intolerance

If you react adversely to skin care products that contain hydroquinone or kojic acid, daisy flower extract is an excellent natural substitute.

I’m always so amazed at how many remedies are found in nature. So, when you want to brighten your day and your skin, a dose of daisies, in the vase and on your face, will do the trick!

If you have allergies to plants or flowers, check with your doctor before using any new skincare product.

Your Beverly Hills MD,

Dr. John Layke

Sources
1Adaptations of Common Daisy ( Bellis perrenis ). 2016.

2McIntyre A. Positive Health Online | Article – A New Look at Daisy (Bellis Perennis). Positivehealthcom. 2012. Accessed August 31, 2016.

3Bellis perennis Daisy, Lawndaisy, English Daisy PFAF Plant Database. Pfaforg. 2016. Accessed August 31, 2016.

4Al-Snafi A. THE PHARMACOLOGICAL IMPORTANCE OF BELLIS PERENNIS – A REVIEW. Inter J of Phytotherapy. 2015;5(2):63-69.

5Karakaş F, Karakaş A, Boran Ç, Türker A, Yalçin F, Bilensoy E. The evaluation of topical administration of Bellis perennis fraction on circular excision wound healing in Wistar albino rats. Pharmaceutical Biology. 2012;50(8):1031-1037. doi:10.3109/13880209.2012.656200.

6John S, Lorenz P, Petersen R, Heldermann M, Borchert S. Skin-Lighthening Agent with Different Pathways of Action on Melanogenesis. ResearchGate. 2005. Accessed August 31, 2016.